Building record 0423700000 - SS PETER AND PAUL'S CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Peter's and St Paul's at Great Missenden.

• PARISH CHURCH (14th Century to 20th Century - 1300 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CHURCH (11th Century to 14th Century - 1000 AD to 1399 AD)

Plan Form - Subrectangular.
St Mary's Church [sic], of stone and flint (B1).
Plan indicates possible C12 cruciform church. Chancel, nave, transepts, aisles, W tower all built/rebuilt c.1340. 2nd half C15 clearstorey added. Tower altered in mid C16 and extended S in 1732. Church restored 1899-1900. Full description (B2-4).
At NGR (B5).
During restoration work find of quoin with an imitation angled buttress behind a damaged buttress that had been removed, heavily painted or glazed (more info to follow) (B6).
Watching brief during excavation of new drains found only recent burials and grave vaults (B7).
Architectural fragments probably from Missenden Abbey recovered from loose rubble thrown out in 1991 when concrete ring beam inserted for new belfry (B8).
Two pieces of carved stone found in boiler room. One is a fragment of Aylesbury font, the base of which now holds a later replacement bowl in the church, and a pillar piscina with a cushion capital, provisionally dated to between 1070 and 1120. The piscina's drain hole through the stem was filled with friable mortar. Probably from earlier incarnation of church, before the foundation of the abbey (B9).
Grade I. Mainly C14, heightened C15. Additions to tower C16 and 1732. Restoration and NE addition 1899-1900. Sarsen stone footings and some dressings, flint rubble, some roughcast, other dressings in ashlar. Interior: fine nave arcade, and C15 timber roof. Brasses and monuments including William Bois 1631 (over S door) with voussoirs representing stacked books. (RCHM I p170 MON.1)(B10).