Building record 0423000000 - 1-9 HIGH STREET (FORMERLY DR CHALLONER'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL)

Summary

Fifteenth or early sixteenth century timber-framed building with seventeenth century wall paintings, used as a school from 1625

• Listed Building (II) 1221419: NOS 1 TO 9 HIGH STREET

• GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Founded 1625, 17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CHURCH HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD)
  • WALL PAINTING (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SHOP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • RESTAURANT (21st Century - 2000 AD to 2099 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

Grade II. C16 former Grammar School, refaced C18, red brick, old tile roof with parapet, gable to No 9, refronted in modern brick. Two storeys; shop windows to Nos 3, 7 and 9. No 1 has half glazed door on right, 3-light casement on left and another to first floor, all with segmental arches. C19 doorway to No 5 with stone arched head inscribed 'Grammar School' and '1624' in tympanum. Two large mullion and transome casements to Nos 5 and 7 first floor, with small unbarred sash between. No 9 has modern 3-light leaded casement to first floor and 2-light to attic, both with segmental arches. Rear elevation to churchyard has four gables, that to No 1 timber framed with brick infill. (RCHM I p3 MON 4)(B9).
Church House, built late 15th century or early 16th century. Timber framed building of six bays. Converted into Grammar School 1620. (See architectural description (B1,B4-5).
History of Dr Challoner's Grammar School (B2-3).
Now converted into shops and cafe (B6).
Refaced with modern brick c.1900 (B4).
Wall paintings discovered in building adjacent to the old Grammar School [?No 9] during redecoration in 1931 and recorded by Francis Reader. Panel representing Hercules, possibly originally one of a late group of the 'Nine Worthies' painted in the early 17th century. Additional paintings found on the ceiling in the attic included a man in 17th century costume, a bird with sprays of flowering foliage, a woman's head, a tulip and an unfinished lion-like animal, which appear not to have formed a single design (B7).
Nos 9 to 13 badly damaged by fire in June 2008 (B8).
Church House, which now occupies numbers 1-7, was the first accommodation for the pupils of Dr Challoner's Grammar School (B10).
Also used by Cheye's Writing School after the mid 19th Century, and in 1867 80 girls were being taught there (B11).