Summary

Range of sixteenth century or earlier timber-framed houses, refronted in the late eighteenth century with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations and now shops

• Listed Building (II) 1124847: NOS 11, 15, 17, 19 AND 21 BROADWAY

• HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • SHOP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Part of a C16 or possibly earlier timber framed range, refronted in brick later C18 with early Cl9 and subsequent alterations. No 11 red and grey brick, Nos 15- 21 rendered and painted. Old tile roof, wood eaves band. Two storeys. No 11 has 2-light barred casement to first floor, modern shop bow window. Nos 15- 23 three 3-light casements to first floor, one on ground floor, and modern shop- front with bow window and corniced canopy on slender capped posts. Door to No 21 has hood on shaped brackets. East gable wall has exposed timber framing, small gabled wing at rear, timber framed with brick infill. Modern gabled 2-storey brick wings to Nos 17-19, timber framed gable to Nos 11-15.
(RCHM Ip 11 MON 55)(B1).