Building record 0422601000 - BURY FARMHOUSE

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed house at Bury Farm, formerly the manor house for Amersham, with later alterations and attached boundary wall

• Listed Building (II) 1274493: BURY FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED BOUNDARY WALL AT WEST END

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Bury Farm, house of 2 storeys, brick, now rough-cast in front. Mid C16. Original plan rectangular or with a SW wing, see full architectural description (B2).
Identified as manor house of Amersham manor (04226:00), which in 1637 became part of Shardeloes manor. Called 'Berrie House' in 1666 (B1).
Grade II. C16 altered C18 early C19 and later: Originally timber framed: one corner post still visible on left of rear elevation. Red brick rear and flank walls, front elevation roughcast painted. Old tiles to rear roofslope, Welsh slate to front, raised early C19. Plain brick chimney stack. Two storeys. Front elevation has four 3-light leaded casements to first floor, two similar 4-light casements at each end on ground floor, 6 panel door in trellis porch on left of centre, 2-light leaded casement to right and tripartite sash window on right of centre. Irregular rear elevation with central gable, projecting gabled wing on left, and 1-storey projection on left, casement and sash windows and various C19 doors. Internally the back door leads to a fine moulded wood 'Tudor' archway having curved spandrels and chamfer stops. Historic interest as home of Mary Penington, visited here by William Penn who married her daughter Gulielma Springett. High flint and brick boundary wall attached at west end on corner of Gore Hill, with 1-storey gabled out-building, also attached (B6).