Building record 0422100000 - LITTLE SHARDELOES, HIGH STREET

Summary

Seventeenth century or earlier house, refaced in the eighteenth century with later alterations and known as Little Shardeloes

• Listed Building (II) 1237708: LITTLE SHARDELOES

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE? (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD? to 1999 AD)

House built mainly late 17th century with later additions. See full description (B4).
Identified by Hastings Kelke as manor house of Amersham manor (B2).
Building restored c.1978. (B1), stands at W end of High Street, Amersham.
(NB: seems not Amersham manor house since this was probably Bury Farm (04226).
Grade II. C17 or earlier, cased in brick, altered C18. Red and some chequer brick. Old tile roof, large stack at west end of north block another on east wing. Two storeys and attic, moulded brick first floor band. Four gables to north front, that on left with 2 blocked openings to each floor, second from left with 2-storey gabled porch having round headed doorway with impost bands and key- block, set in rectangular frame with brick pilasters, entablature and pediment with pulvinated frieze. Tall double hung sash window above, and two similar on right of porch. Central gable has early C19 shallow bow projection to ground floor with tripartite sash window and modillion cornice, double hung sash window to first floor and 2-light leaded casement to attic. Similar window to right on first floor, then fourth lower gable over one double hung sash window to each floor. Modern 2-storey purple brick wing on west. East elevation has two gables on right, one-window section on left. 2-light leaded attic casements to gables, sash windows to first floor. (RCHM Ip 7 MON 25)(B1).