Building record 0421900000 - 15 HIGH STREET

Fifteenth century timber-framed house with fifteenth century archaeological deposits in the garden

• Listed Building (II) 1221455: NO 15 HIGH STREET

• OUTBUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
House of 2 storeys built 15th century. Timber framed with plaster filling, tiled roof. Brick and timber outbuildings. See full architectural description (B4).
At W corner of High Street and Church Street.
Grade II. C15 altered. Colourwashed brick ground floor built under jettied first floor timber framed with painted plaster infill. Old tile roof, hipped at corner, continuing to Nos 17, 19 etc [0421901000]. Large brick stack on ridge. 4 panel door on right 3-light casement on left, modern leaded window to first floor. Two 3-light casements to ground floor, pair of 2-light casements to first floor. 1-window extension at north end, painted brick. (RCHM I p4 MON 6)(B7).
Archaeological Watching Brief, carried out by John Moore Heritage Services on the 17th of September 2003, an L-shaped trench was excavated to the rear of the property, revealing a deposit containing 15th century pottery sherds, and a construction cut for the foundations for a medieval timber ancillary building (B5).
Foundation trenches cut through modern makeup layers and post-medieval layers. No features predating the post-medieval period were identified, but residual medieval finds were found. Black sandy silt containing occasional brick and tile fragments, chalk and mortar fragments, and 9 sherds of medieval pottery. This overlay a layer of yellow mortar with brick and tile fragments. Possibly a preparation layer for a floor. This overlay further made ground containing brick and tile fragments. (B6)