Building record 0421800000 - DRAKE'S ALMSHOUSES, HIGH STREET

Seventeenth century Drake's Almshouses, built in 1657.

• Listed Building (II*) 1222353: SIR WILLIAM DRAKE'S ALMSHOUSE

• ALMSHOUSE (Built 1657, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0022 m Width 0015
ON S SIDE OF HIGH STREET AMERSHAM BUILT 1617 BY SIR WM. DRAKE FOR 6 POOR WIDOWS. BRICK WITH STONE WINDOW-CASES AND DOORWAYS. 6 1-STOREY TENEMENTS OF TWO ROOMS AROUND 3 SIDES OF COURTYARD (B2,B4).
ARMS OF FOUNDER OVER FRONT DOOR (B3).
SEE FULL ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION (B5).
Grade II+. 1657. Red brick, stone window and door dressings, old tile roof with moulded brick cornice. Grouped round three sides of a garden court with brick wall on fourth side. One storey, two and 3-light diamond leaded casements with stone mullions and arched heads. Doorways with shallow arched heads. Central stone coped gable with inscribed tablet on fluted consoles surmounted by open pediment containing coat-of-arms in tymparium. Moulded brick floorband, three arched openings. Side gables have dummy brick round-headed archways with impost bands and keyblocks, surrounds of Roman Doric pilasters and entablature. A similar archway in centre of part brick wall, leading to courtyard. Side and rear elevations each have two large chimney stacks with tiled offsets and moulded sailing courses. Gabled centre to rear elevation with three pointed arched openings. RCHM I p 7 MON 29 (B7).