Building record 0421500000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, AMERSHAM

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary's, Amersham, restored and enlarged in 1890.

• Listed Building (I) 1124855: CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

No church recorded in Domesday book (B1).
Present church built C13 (chancel, nave and trancepts). Nave lengthened and south aisle added 1310, N aisle later. W tower and N chapel 1480. S porch C15, Drake chapel C17 and C19. Restored in C19. Brasses. Full descriptions published (B1-9).
Grade I. C13, enlarged C14 with C15 south porch and tower which has prominent octagonal stair turret with spirelets. Restored and enlarged 1890 when the exterior was refaced in knapped flint with ashlar limestone dressings. C17 Drake chapel on north side. Fine series of monuments from C15 brasses to C17, C18 and C19. Sculptural pieces, many to Drake family. (RCHM I p 1 MON 1)(B9).