Building record 0421401000 - RAANS FARMHOUSE

Sixteenth century timber-framed manor house at Raans Farm with later alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1237996: RAANS FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Raans Farm, Amersham

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Manor house built c.1540 by Proby family, their arms over door (B2,B5).
Manor from C13 at least (0412:00). 2 stories, part brick, part flint with brick quoins. Roof tiled. Plan half-H shape, main block faces W. Some original mullion windows, see full description (B5).
Grade II. C16 altered. Red brick with clunch dressings. Old tiled roof, moulded brick eaves cornice. Two storeys. 5-bay front, with central projecting 2-storey gabled porch. Moulded brick Tudor arch with brick hood mould. Modern glazed door. Internal moulded stone arch with original oak door in situ. Carved stone coat of arms above entrance arch, 3-light stone mullioned and arched first floor window with stone hood and blocked 2-light windows to side walls and brickframed roundel in gable. Ground floor windows lowered, stone hoodmoulds remaining in situ. All windows 3-light stone mullioned type with arched lights and ovolo moulded mullions. Some replaced in timber to original profile. Gable ends have similar 4-light first floor windows and roundels on gables. Rear elevation has gable each side with large brick chimney to each. Central part partly of flint with remains of roughcast rendering irregular windows, some old mullioned and arched, some replacements. 1-storey rear wing, flint and clunch with some brick, altered but with block mullioned and arched windows. Interior: Original Tudor arched fireplace in front ground floor right hand room. Relocated oak panelling in entrance hall. Original moulded oak handrail to staircase at left-hand end. Porch room has C17 moulded oak cornice with modillion course, and rectangular facetted blocks. Exposed timber framing in places. Moulded plaster cornices on central landing and in first floor right hand room (B9).