Building record 0421202000 - SHARDELOES HOUSE

Summary

Mid-eighteenth century country house of Shardeloes, built in 1758-1766 on the site of an earlier house

• Listed Building (I) 1238040: SHARDELOES

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1758-1766, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Grade I. Built by William Drake in 1758-66 on site of earlier house. Architects: Stiff Leadbetter, portico and interior decoration by Robert Adam. From 1773 James Wyatt employed. Painted cement rendering with stone dressings. Westmoreland slate roof with balustraded parapet, and modillion cornice. Later box dormers to north-west and south-west slopes. Two storeys and attic. North- east elevation has nine bays with central 3 bay Portland stone portico with Corinthian columns and pilasters, frieze, modillion cornice and pediment. Each outer bay projects slightly and has pedimented ground floor window set in semi- circular headed arched recess. Pedimented central doorway, all other ground floor windows have cornices. Square first floor windows with eared and shouldered architraves. South east elevation of seven bays, pedimented doorway to centre, outer bays and window treatment as North East elevation. South west elevation has more closely spaced fenestration. Interior: Entrance Hall, Large room to north, Dining room, library and bedroom in south east range are all of high quality, with decorations by Robert Adam (the bedroom perhaps by Wyatt) and the upper paintings in the library by Rebecca. Setting: the landscape was designed by Humphrey Repton in c.1790 and is illustrated in his surviving 'Red Book'. Country Life Vol XXXIV 5/7/13 (B7).