Monument record 0034303000 - DODDERSHALL DMV

Historical records and field survey of deserted medieval settlement

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Doddershall Park and earthworks of deserted medieval village and manor of Doddershall

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (11th Century to 15th Century - 1066 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

IN C15 24 MESSUAGES & 24 VIRGATES OF LAND, EACH OF 40 ACRES, HAD SUPPORTED 120 PERSONS & 16 PLOUGHS, BUT HAD BEEN TURNED TO PASTURE & THE INHABITANTS GONE AWAY (B4,B15).
TUDOR MAP SHOWS COTTAGES NEAR HOUSE (B5).
APS SHOW HOUSE PLATFORMS, HOLLOW WAYS ETC (B8).
NO SURVEYABLE EARTHWORKS (B6).
Documentary research, description of earthworks and impact of proposed HS2 rail line assessed by Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society. See report for detail (B12).
Deserted settlement consisting of possible toft and croft boundaries, hollow ways and house platforms all visible as earthworks on 2012 LiDAR. Picture greatly confused by possible later drainage channels. (B16).
HS2 test pitting survey idenified features relating to the DMV. Features included cobbled floor surfaces, build up layers, and deposits of hearth material (B17).