Building record 0420500000 - ST LEONARDS PARISH CHURCH

Summary

Fourteenth century church of St Leonard's at Chesham Bois, restored and much extended in nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1238924: CHURCH OF ST LEONARD
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval chapel of St Leonard, Chesham Bois

• CHURCH (Restored 1884, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Built on high hill; nave, chancel and tower (B2).
Restored 1884 N aisle added plus tower, 1911 nave and N aisle extended & vestry sdded. Church built c1360 then consisted of undivided nave and chancel [Full description] (B3-5).
Formerly chapel of Chesham Bois Manor (B6).
Grade II. Small C14 chapel enlarged and restored 1884, nave lengthened 1911. Knapped flint with stone dressings. Original chapel now the chancel, east-part of nave also old; C19 nave, north aisle and south west porch/tower with parapet and tiled pyramid spire. Interior: C15 arch braced roof in chancel on carved corbels, part of nave roof also C15. C17 carved pulpit, altar rails, communion tables and stained glass. C16 brasses and two monuments to Cheyne family (B8).