Building record 0418901000 - LATIMER HOUSE

Summary

Medieval to nineteenth century manor house at Latimer House, rebuilt in 1863 in Tudor style. The house was used as an interrogation centre during WWII, then a military training college and is now a hotel.

• Listed Building (II) 1124771: LATIMER HOUSE (NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE)

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1863, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • MILITARY COLLEGE (Modern - 1947 AD to 1983 AD)
  • HOTEL (21st Century - 2000 AD to 2099 AD)
  • PRISONER OF WAR CAMP (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1947 AD)

Seat of Lord Chesham, almost entirely rebuilt (B1).
Illustrations of house in 1786 & 1886. Occasional royal residence. Charles I taken here 1647. Charles II slept in drawing room (B2).
Present house by Blore. Symmetrical red-brick front, mullioned & transomed windows & gables. Date on porch 1863 (B4,B6).
Buildings report (1 file with photographs and sale particulars) held at NMR (B9).
Grade II. 1834-38 by E Blore. Symmetrical red brick mansion of 2 storeys with attics in Tudor style. Ashlar dressings, slate roofs. Moulded octagonal shafts to stacks, crenellated parapets and mullioned and transomed casements. South front with 3 shallow projecting gabled bays in a front of 9 bays. East or entrance front of 5 bays, outer bays gabled and projecting. Central porch with oriel over and 1863 date plaque. Interior with entrance hall and staircase behind, surrounded by a rib-vaulted passage. Other rib-vaulted ceilings. Link range to north courtyard with north and west ranges of 2 storeys and east screen wall, battlemented with at south-east angle of north range clock tower with cupola (B10).