Building record 0034100001 - FULBROOK FARMHOUSE

Summary

Sixteenth to seventeenth century manor house at Fulbrook Farm, with later alterations, now a farmhouse

• Listed Building (II) 1213257: FULBROOK FARMHOUSE

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - T SHAPED
MANSION OF THROCKMORTONS NOW A FARMHOUSE (B1).
OLD FARMHOUSE POSSIBLY ONCE MANOR HOUSE (B4).
Grade II. House. C16-C17 wing to north, C17-early C18 wing to rear, forming T-plan with east front possibly remodelled early-mid C18, C18 addition in angle to west. Altered C19. N. wing is of coursed rubble stone with C19 brick lean-to to front and upper storey rebuilt in brick and heightened C19 at west end. Remainder has C17 thin brick to first floor and coursed rubble stone to most of ground floor. Ground floor of E. side is of ashlar with moulded first floor string course, and flush ashlar quoins and window surrounds to upper storey. Tiled roofs. Brick chimneys to centre of each each wing, that to north of thin brick with 2 square shafts set diagonally. N. front is irregular with one storey and attic to left and 2 storeys to right. Left part has 2 bays of paired wooden casements, those to first floor in gabled dormers. Right-hand bay has tripartite sash to first floor, door in lean-to porch to left, and external chimney to right. Rear wing has hipped roof to south, 2 storeys and attic, and 2 bays. E. side has tripartite sash to ground floor right, 4-pane sashes to first floor and 3-pane sash in gabled dormer to right. Central 6-panelled door, top-lit, in C20 porch. On moated site with deserted medieval village. RCHM II p. 153-4 (B10).