Building record 0417100000 - ALL SAINTS' CHURCH

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval church of All Saints at Wotton Underwood, built in fourteenth century possibly on site of a twelfth century church and heavily restored in nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II*) 1124216: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval and post-medieval church of All Saints at Wotton Underwood, possibly on site of a twelfth century church

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1867, 14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • CHURCH (12th Century - 1100 AD to 1199 AD)

Dimensions - Length 30m, Width 13m.
RUBBLE BUILT, COURSED IN CHANCEL WALLS. C12 CHURCH POSS EXISTED ON SITE - LINTEL OVER NAVE W DOORWAY C12. HISTORY OBSCURED BY DRASTIC C19 RESTORATIONS BUT CHANCEL PROB C14. S CHAPEL 1343 WM GRENVILLE (B5).
Grade II+. Parish church. Originally C14 with remains of C12 W. doorway; restored and S. aisle rebuilt 1867 by G.E. Street for Duke of Buckingham. C19 W. tower. Coursed rubble stone, lead roofs. Off-set buttresses,moulded parapets to nave and chancel. W. tower of 2 stages with battlemented parapet, octagonal lead spire, wide lancet openings and W. door. Nave has restored C14-C15 2-light traceried windows, 3 to N. and one to S. N, door with moulded depressed arch and brick niche to right. Restored carved head gargoyles. S. aisle is of dressed stone with sill course, dripmould, and 3-light traceried windows. Chancel has cusped lancets to N. and S. and a C19 3-light E. window with reticulated tracery. Small C19 N. vestry. Interior: nave has door to tower with C12 incised patterning to lintel. Nave roof is dated 1870 and has carved angel corbels. S. arcade has 3 bays of arches on quatrefoil piers, all renewed C19, and 2 W. bays with elaborate C19 tracery forming screen to Grenville chapel. 2 remaining bays of S. aisle are divided by arch and have dado of blind tracery panels with inscriptions. Restored C15 chancel arch is double hollow chamfered on semi-octagonal piers. Chancel also has moulded sill course, cinquefoil piscina and C19 arches to aisle and vestry. Fittings: circular font on banded stem, possibly medieval but much reworked; medieval chest; fine early C18 wrought iron screen to chapel has Corinthian capitals and crest with foliage scrolls and initials of Richard Grenville. Other fittings C19. C19 armorial glass to chapel. Monuments: C19 ogee recess at W. end of chapel contains tomb chest with carved stone effigy of Agnes de Wightham, d.1386 but carved C16; C16 brasses to Edward Greneveile, wife and child; stone wall tablets to members of Grenville family; large tomb chest along S. wall with double row of oval brass inscription tablets to same family; more oval tablets on floor. RCHM I p.326-7 (B7).
A collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches done by Charlotte Pigott, wife of George Pigott, squire of Doddershall in Quainton parish, in the early 1840s (B8)