Monument record 0416300000 - SSE OF MOAT FARM

Site of a post-medieval windmill marked on sixteenth and seventeenth century maps.

• POST MILL (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • WINDMILL (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Map of 1580 marks a windmill (shown as an open-trestle post mill) on a mound, approx at NGR (B1).
Map of 1649 marks a windmill in 'Mill Field' at the junction of 'Ridge Way' & another track, approx at NGR (B2).
Site said to be immediately W of railway against accomodation bridge at 274ft summit in OS parcel 263A. 'Some stone foundations' laid there until the railway was built (B3).
The relative accuracy of the 1649 map [source 2] makes it possible to locate the windmill site with relative confidence - 2 footpaths are shown in nearly the same positions on modern OS 6-inch maps, which meet at the now closed & lifted railway line, the embankment of which has obviously obliterated the mill site. 1st edition OS 6-inch maps show a small enclosure here ?= the mill paddock, before the railway was built (B4).
Two 16th century maps dated between 1564 and 1586 show a windmill to the east of Moat Farm, between Wotton and Ludgershall (B5).