Building record 0415400000 - ST GILES'S CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Giles at Cheddington.

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1855-6, 12th Century to Modern - 1100 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Founded C12 by Chenduits. Nave, N aisle, chancel, square W tower & 5 bells (B1).
Restored 1855-6 by Street (B2).
Chancel & nave C12. Chancel arch widened c.1340. N aisle & W tower added at end of C15. C19 S porch & N vestry. Restored 1921-5. C19 roofs (B3-4).
Grade II+. Parish church. Originally C12, altered Cl4 and C15, with C15 W. tower and N. aisle, and C19 S. porch and N. vestry. Restored C19 and 1921-5. Coursed rubble limestone, part repaired with ashlar, part rendered. Tiled chancel and S. porch, lead roofs to remainder. W. tower of 3 stages has semi-octagonal stair turret to S., diagonal buttresses, and restored parapet and 2-light openings to bell-chamber, paired to E. and W. sides. W. side also has 3-light cusped window with worn carved head stops to hoodmould, and restored lancet above. Nave,N, aisle and chancel have 2 and 3-light restored C15 windows with cusped lights and flat heads, the chancel with C19 3-light traceried E. window. Nave is of 3 bays with slight projection for rood-left at S.E. corner. 4-centred arched doorways, the N. blocked, the S. in steeply gabled porch with re-set fragments of C12 masonry. Small doorway in S. wall of chancel. Interior: tower arch is double chamfered, the inner order on semi-octagonal piers with moulded caps. Nave has 3-bay N. arcade of similar arches, hollow chamfered, on octagonal piers. Carved stone corbels in S. wall. C14 moulded chancel arch. Window-seat sedilia. C19 roofs. Fittings: medieval octagonal stone font; early C17 altar table with cup and cover balusters, carved frieze and rails; very fine early C17 pulpit with panelled sides, carved grotesque scrolls and crested sounding board; poor box dated 1611 on turned wooden baluster; 1870 tile and mosaic reredos of The Last Supper by Powell and Sons; C19 glass in chancel and N. aisle. Other fittings C19. RCHM II p. 82-84 (B5).
At NGR (B6).
Sketch of carved stone, found 1856 (B7).