Building record 0414800000 - CHURCH OF S PETER & S PAUL

Summary

Medieval parish church of Sts Peter and Paul at Worminghall, much altered in nineteenth century restoration

• Listed Building (II*) 1158914: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL
  • SHINE: Terrick medieval moated site

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1847, Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)

Whole building drastically restored C19 & original history much obscured (B4).
Pre-restoration illustrations & details of restoration of 1847 (B6).
Grade II+. Parish church. Nave originally Norman, with C14 chancel and C15 tower, very much rebuilt C19. C19 S porch and N. vestry. Rubble stone, tiled roofs. W. tower of 2 stages has renewed battlemented parapet, angle buttresses, stair projection at S.E. corner, 2-light openings to bell-chamber, and 3-light traceried window to W. Nave has 2 2-light traceried windows with flat heads and C19 simplified Norman doorway to N. S. side has C19 2-light cusped window, large restored lancet, and restored Norman doorway with 2 orders of slightly chamfered arches, the inner on shafts with carved scroll leaf caps and moulded bases. Chancel has traceried windows, 2-light to N. and S., 3-light to E. Lean-to vestry to N. Interior: double-chamfered arch to tower. Nave has small piscina with stop-chamfered arch in S. wall, and arched opening from pulpit to chancel on N. side of E. wall. Restored Norman chancel arch with unmoulded semi-circular arch and piers with carved capitals on narrow attached shafts. C19 cusped niche in chancel with dogtooth ornament to sides, carved angels and flat head. Trefoil piscina, C19 roofs. Fittings: bowl and stem font, possibly C15; restored C17 pews; carved wooden panel with bishop's mitre and coat-of-arms. Other fittings and glass C19. Brass to Philip King, 1592, with inscription verse, and panel showing kneeling figures of King, wife and 12 children. RCHM I p. 324-5 (B7).