Find Spot record 0410400000 - C600M SW OF DIGGS FARM

Scatter of Neolithic to Bronze Age flints found in fieldwalking survey

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmark enclosure and ring ditches and associated prehistoric flint scatter
  • SHINE: Late prehistoric cropmark complex and flint scatter to south of Station Road, found by fieldwalking and aerial photography

• FLINT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

SYSTEMATIC FIELDWALKING OVER AREA CONTAINING 2 RING DITCHES & ENCLOSURE, USING 30M GRID. GRID SQUARES NUMBERED 1-17. PLAN OF GRID & DETAILED LIST OF FINDS BY GRID SQUARE FILED. ONLY FLINTS RECOVERED: V LITTLE DIAGNOSTIC. INCLUDES: 2 SCRAPERS, 1 CORE, 1 ?CORE TRIMMING FLAKE, 53 FLAKES (B1).