Building record 0410000000 - NEWLANDS PARK

Summary

Late eighteenth century country house at Newlands Park, used as a college of further education in the twentieth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1332528: NEWLANDS PARK COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • FURTHER EDUCATION COLLEGE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Noted on 1788 map as small settlement (B2).
Belonged to Saunders, Hopkins, Croke, Gott, Allen, Stevens & Harben families. Georgian style added by Harben (B4-5).
Grade II. Late C18. Cement rendered, hipped old tile roof with cornice and parapet. Centre of 2 storeys and 5 bays has chamfered rusticated ground floor with hexastyle fluted Doric portico on podium, plain 1st floor with 5 windows in architraves. Recessed 3 bay side wings of one storey with semi-basement; panelled pilasters between upper windows. Early C20 additions to garden front with mullioned and transomed stone windows. Pergola and garden rooms with rusticated brick quoins, modillion eaves and pyramid tiled roofs. Interior largely Gothicised between 1903 and 1910 (B7).
At NGR (B8).
Cultural heritage and archaeology assessment recommended that archaeological evaluation work be undertaken prior to the redevelopment of the site (B9).
The Manor House consists of a central range with two L-shaped wings to the north and south. There is a rear extension to the east, attached to the central range and to the south wing, forming two small courtyards between the central core and the east extension. A large extension is also attached to the eastern end of the north wing. The north and south wings are connected by a covered passage, which runs along the west sides of both courtyards, and provides access to the basement. WEST ELEVATION - serves as a façade and shows the central range of the house flanked by the north and south wings in the neo-classical style with minimal decoration in the form of a simple cornice, string course and base. Concrete steps lead up to a front door of unpainted timber beneath a Tudor style arch inconsistent with the rest of the façade. This is within a portico of six Doric style fluted columns. The façade is primarily rendered, although the ground floor walls either side of the portico consists of ashlar blocks, most likely Portland limestone. SOUTH ELEVATION - consists of the south wing and its adjoining extension. The upper part of the north extension can also be seen but it is partially obscured by the brick wall that links the south extension with the pergola. Directly to the west of this are two sets of French doors with a prominent iron down pipe between. The south wing has three components in this elevation, protruding further from the house from east to west. EAST ELEVATION - relatively modern extensions to the rear of the buildings and is primarily rendered, though the north extension is also painted. The central extension has a single storey and flat roof, above which the first floor of the original central range and the addition containing the grand staircase are visible. NORTH ELEVATION - comprises the original north wing and a modern extension to the east, abutted by a pergola and garden room. The entire elevation is rendered and painted except for a tapered chimney stack and section to the west, which are rendered but not painted (B11).