Building record 0409600000 - HAYDON MILL

Summary

Nineteenth century watermill, probably on same site as medieval and post-medieval watermill, first mentioned in Domesday.

• Listed Building (II) 1332849: HAYDON MILL

• WATERMILL (First mentioned 1086, Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WATERMILL (Built 1834, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CORN MILL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

DOMESDAY - 1 MILL MANOR OF HERDEWELLE (B1). 1788 MARKED APPROX NGR (B2). 1315 'HEYDONE MILL', MENTIONED IN GRANT (B5). OS MARKS 'HAYDON MILL (CORN)' AT NGR (B7). DIRECTORY ENTRIES SUGGEST CEASED WORKING C.1928 (B9). DOCUMENT OF ?1341 MENTIONS PROPERTY 'ABUTTING ON THE WATER FROM HAYDON MILL' (B12).
Grade II. Watermill, now disused. 1834. Red and yellow brick, hipped slate roof with projecting eaves, projecting header brick eaves cornice, 3-storeys, 3 bays, 4 diamond brick panels to 2nd floor cambered brick arched openings, blocked to 2nd floor, central and loft door rises through ground and 1st floor. Lean-to 1-storey extension on RH side. Wheel dismantled, some machinery remains (B11).
Detailed historical notes, 1930s condition and photograph. Standing disused in 2006 (B13)