Monument record 0408900000 - UPTON VILLAGE

Medieval to post-medieval settlement of Upton, recorded in Domesday Book.

• Conservation Area: Dinton, Westlington, Upton and Gibraltar Conservation Areas
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of shrunken Medieval village and manors at Upton
  • SHINE: Upton deserted medieval village earthworks with manor site, fishponds and associated ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • HAMLET (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Upton was a village of earl Harold. It answers for 18 hides. Land for 10 ploughs; in lordship 2 1/2 hides; 2 ploughs there. 19 villagers with 5 smallholders have 15 ploughs. 2 slaves; 1 mill at 4s; from the fishery 1,000 eels; meadow for 2 ploughs; woodland, 200 pigs. In total it pays £21 a year assayed and weighed; before 1066 it paid £15 at face value.
In Upton Robert holds 3 1/2 hides from William [Peverel]. Land for 5 ploughs; in lordship 2. 8 villagers with 3 smallholders have 3 ploughs. 3 slaves; meadow for 5 ploughs. The value is and always was 60s. Alwin, Queen Edith's man, held this manor; he could sell.
Miles Crispin holds 1 1/2 hides in Upton. Alric holds from him. Land for 1 plough; it is there, with 1 villager and 2 smallholders. 2 slaves. The value is and always was 20s. This thane also held before 1066 (B11).
Domesday: 2 parts, Nether Upton & Upper Upton, separately surveyed & described (B1).
After Conquest part of Honour of Peverel of Nottingham. C13 held by Hussey family. Early C14 granted to Abbey of Oseney, held till Dissolution. Granted 1541 to Sir John Baldwin then passed to Borlases & C18 to Wallops (B2).
Aerial photographs taken in 1996 reveal additional earthworks (B3).
Conservation Area designated 5th March 2008. See appraisal (B12).