Building record 0406700000 - CHURCH FARMHOUSE, 13 CHURCH END

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed Wealden hall-house, possibly the church house, with later alterations and additions.

• Listed Building (II*) 1233925: CHURCH FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CHURCH HOUSE? (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WEALDEN HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Upper storey originally 1 large room with an open roof - may have been Church House (B2).
Long building of 2 storeys facing N, partly timber-framed, partly brick & stone rubble (B1).
Grade II+. House. C15 with C16 alterations, C17 staircase wing and C19 rear additions. Timber framed with colourwashed plastered infill. Colourwashed rubble west elevation, rear mostly colourwashed render, staircase wing and addition to its west colourwashed brick. Old tile roof, hipped to west. Medieval hall house of Wealden type with jettied cross wings. Left hand door and 3-light leaded casement. To ground floor of centre leaded 2-light C16 moulded mullioned casements flank later 4-light window. Original entrance to screens passage under right hand jetty, then 3-light leaded casement. Upper floor of crosswings with 3-light leaded casements and close-studding. Centre with coved eaves to oversailing wall plate and brackets. 3-light leaded C17 oriel window has moulded cill and cut brackets. Stack backing onto cross passage. At rear canted oriel on columns with barred sash windows. Interior: Centre hall truss with arch braces. Chamfered and stopped spine beams. Chamfered main fireplace beam. In roof of left hand crosswing is wall painting, mid C16 with Tudor roses, fleur-de-lys separated by painted timbers. Staircase with roughly moulded C17 newel post. RCHM I. 179. MON.3 (B5).