Monument record 0404300000 - IN WORMINGHALL

Historical records of medieval markets and fairs at Worminghall.

• MARKET PLACE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MARKET (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • FAIR (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)

Description

1304 JOHN DE RIVERE, WHO HELD WORMINGHALL MANOR, OBTAINED KINGS GRANT FOR A WEEKLY MARKET & ANNUAL FAIR ON 29 JUNE (B1).
IN 1ST GRANT MARKET TO BE HELD ON FRIDAYS & FAIR ON EVE & DAY OF INVENTION OF HOLY CROSS (2 & 3 MAY). 2ND-MARKET ON THURSDAYS & FAIR 28, 29, 30 JUNE. NO OTHER DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE (B2).
There is evidence for two medieval markets and two fairs at Worminghall, granted by two separate charters. The first charter is dated 2nd February 1304, and was granted by King Edward I to John de la Ryvere. The market was to be held on a Friday. The fair granted in this charter was to be held on the vigil and feast of the Intervention of the Cross, which fell on 3rd May. Both market and fair were to be held at the manor. The second charter was granted on 28th July 1304 by King Edward I to John de Ripariis. This market was to be held on a Thursday. The fair granted in this charter was to be held on the vigil, feast and morrow of St Peter and St Paul, which fell on 29th June. Again, both market and fair were to be held at the manor (B3).