Building record 0404200000 - WHEELWRIGHTS, DORTON ROAD

Summary

Late medieval timber-framed cruck-built hall house, altered in the sixteenth century and with modern rebuilding.

• Listed Building (II) 1158550: WHEELWRIGHTS
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Wheelwrights, Chilton

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

FORMERLY POST OFFICE (B2).
APPEARS TO BE CENTRAL BLOCK OF BUILDING OF HALF-H PLAN (B1).
Grade II. House. Medieval and C16 altered. Timber framed with brick infill, except north wing which has rubblestone north elevation and ground floor facing road. Old tile roofs. North crosswing, then south bay, formerly part of medieval open hall, and single storey south range modern rebuild with planted timber and colourwashed rendered infill. Older part 2 storey with leaded casements, 3-light on ground floor, 2-light on first. Entrance in modern south range. Remaining bay of south range has medieval cruck truss exposed in south gable above roof of modern rebuilt bays. Crosswing jettied over road with curved bracket to south and post replaced by brick at north end. Gable with curved bracing. Stack on north wall. RCHM I. 106. MON.3 (B3).
1 cruck truss identified with re-used, elbowed blades. Source: A.G. Taylor (B4).
The gable end has been rebuilt after the central section of the bressummer beam was replaced. The small north and south sections of the bressummer, the principal posts, tie-beam, collar and principal rafters are original surviving timbers. Two posts between the bressummer and tie-beam appear to be original and have been reused in the new gable end. On the ground floor the southern principal post contains two pegholes, likely indicative of a mortice for a brace (B5).