Find Spot record 0404100000 - TEN ACRE FIELD, I.O.W. FARM

Summary

Mesolithic to Bronze Age flint scatter found in fieldwalking survey in Ten Acre Field, Isle of Wight Farm

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age occupation and flint working site found by fieldwalking and during road construction

• LITHIC SCATTER (Early Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

FIELDWALKING IN STRIPS BY MRS H BRIDBURY & GERRARDS X & CHALFONT ST. PETER LOCAL HIST SOC. FLINT FLAKES & TOOLS DISTRIBUTED OVER WHOLE FIELD: NO PATTERN. FINDS DIVIDE INTO USUAL 2 CHILTERN INDUSTRIES: (1) ROUGHLY WORKED SQUARISH GREY FLAKES WITH INCLUSIONS, (2) FINE BLADE & FLAKES, WHITE PATINA (B4-6).