Building record 0401900000 - THE WINDMILL, 79 AYLESBURY ROAD, WENDOVER

Late eighteenth to early nineteenth century tower mill converted to a house in 1931.

• (Former Type) CORN MILL (19th Century to Modern - 1804 AD to 1926 AD)
  • (Former Type) STEAM ENGINE (First mentioned 1875, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Height 0020 m Radius 0004 m
Plan Form - HEXAGONAL
Grade II. Tower mill, now a house, built 1796-1804 altered C20. Tall tapering polygonal tower of brick, partly cement rendered. Ogee shaped dome covered with aluminium with similar shaped dormer, projecting and balustraded platform. Irregular 2-light casements and door with segmental arches. Sails removed in 1904 when an engine was installed. Ceased working 1926. Converted to house 1931, roof altered 1947 (B9).
Maps of c.1822 and 1825 show a windmill approx at NGR (B1-2).
Brick tower mill said to have been built c.1804. mill is 26 feet across inside ground floor and has walls at base 3 feet thick. 5 floors with gallery around 2nd floor. All gear inside and outside gone. Sails removed 1904 and steam power installed. Stopped work in 1928 or 1929 and was dismantled in 1931 (B3).
Tall tower mill with 8 sides. Aluminium cap. Windshaft and brakewheel remain. Converted into house (B4).
Built 1796-1804. Hexagonal brick tower approx 66 feet high. Diameter at curb 18 feet. Could be turned inside by a winch. 300 teeth on cog ring. Bricks used in its construction made at St Leonards. Ceased working 1926 and used as dwelling since 1931 (B5).
Tower mill converted into a house. Octagonal red brick tower. Cemented at top. Large ogee aluminium sheet covered cap with gallery and metal sail cross. Date 1796 on mill. Completed 1804. Sails off 1904. Cap rebuilt 1969 (B6).
At NGR (B7).
There were repairs to the mill in 1823-32 by Mr Cooper. Mill sold in Sept 1875 Together with a 12-horse-power steam engine which had been installed before then [despite sourse 3, above]. [Further details, illustration etc](B8,B11-12).
Plan and external elevations (B10).
Buildings report held at NMR (B13)