Building record 0400500000 - Church of St James, High Street

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St James at Great Horwood, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II*) 1213275: CHURCH OF ST JAMES

• PARISH CHURCH (14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0026 m Width 0021
Plan Form - CRUCIFORM
Grade II+. Parish church. C14, aisles & porches C15, much restored twice C19, second time by Sir G G Scott, 1873-4. Course rubble stone, lead and tile roofs. W tower, nave, aisles, chancel, N chapel, C19 N vestry. Tower of 3 stages had battlemented parapet and octagonal turret to SW. 2-light traceried openings to bell chamber, 2 carved head gargoyles. Aisles have 2-light Decorated windows to W and 3-light Perpendicular windows to N and S, S aisle has 4 light-Perpendicular window to E. S doorway has moulded 2-centred arch on triple shafts with moulded caps and based, and porch with battlemented parapet. Chancel, chapel ad vestry have moulded eaves cornice. Chancel had restored Decorated windows with ogee and flowing tracery, one long 2-light and 2 3-light to S, 4-light to E. S door had moulded 2-centred arch. N chapel 2 2-light traceried windows. Interior: triple chamfered arch to tower, Nave of 4 bays with moulded arches octagonal piers with moulded caps. C15 roof with braced tie beams and traceried spandrels. N aisle had stop-chamfered ironstone arch to chapel and moulded impost band, with dentils. Cusped ogee niche with lower half of carved wooden figure. S aisle had cusped piscinia and much restored triple sedilia with crockets and finials E wall has stone carved head corbel, re-set. Fittings: C14 octagonal font, traceried panels, C15 screen with open traciered panels restored 18ft on fans, fragments of old glass ceramic rededos of crucifixon and saints. Monuments: small brass to Henry Upmore, priest, 1487; marble wall tablet to Richard Baker 1636 and wife, 1653 with broken pediment, sculls and grotesque mask heads; another tablet to Hugo Baker 1713 with cherubs, swags and cornice with urns and arms (B7).