Monument record 0400000000 - MARKET HILL

Historical records of site of medieval market

• MARKET PLACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

1245 GRANT OF WEEKLY MARKET & FAIR ON FESTIVAL OF ST JOHN (B1). WEEKLY MARKET ON MONDAYS HELD ON PLACE STILL CALLED MARKET HILL (B2). POSS PRINCIPAL PART OF TOWN FORMERLY AROUND OLD MARKET PLACE WHICH EVIDENTLY EXTENDED FROM S SIDE OF MARKET HILL TO N SIDE OF OVING ROAD(B3).
There is evidence of one medieval market in Whitchurch. It was gramted by charter and was to be held on a Monday. The charter is dated 7th September 1245, and was granted by King Henry III to H[ugh] de Veer, earl of Oxford, and was to be held at the manor. In 1263, the perquisites of the borough and market came to half a mark. An inquisition on 28th April 1332 mentioned the Monday market at Whitchurch amongst the property of the recently deceased Robert de Veer, earl of Oxford. The same 1245 charter granted H[ugh] de Veer, earl of Oxford, a fair to be held on the vigil, feast and morrow of St John the Evangelist in May (8th), to be held at the manor. No later mention is made of the fair (B5)