Building record 0032301000 - HORSENDEN MANOR HOUSE

Nineteenth century manor house at Horsenden, built in 1810.

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (Built 1810, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

HOUSE SAID TO HAVE BEEN GARRISONED IN CIVIL WAR. REBUILT 1810 (B2).
KITCHEN WING POSSIBLY EARLIER. 4-CENTRE ARCH ON 1ST FLOOR, FROM CHURCH (B3).
LARGE HOUSE 1810, WHITEWASHED RENDER, HIPPED SLATE ROOFS. 2 STOREYS & ATTIC. N FRONT HAS 5 BAYS, S FRONT 3 BAYS. 2 STOREY SERVICE WING (B4).
ILLUS OF HOUSE C.1847 (B1).
Grade II. Large house. 1810. Whitewashed render, first floor band course, wide flat eaves on shallow paired brackets, hipped slate roof, whitewashed rendered chimneys. 2 storeys and attic. N. front has 5 bays of 3-pane sashes and small tilting attic windows. Double half-glazed doors to centre in Doric porch with 4 rendered columns and entablature. Each end of house has bowed projection with 3 bays of tall paired wooden casements. Right projection links with lower 2-storey service wing of whitewashed brick. S. front has 3 bays of sashes, the centre bay slightly advanced with Venetian window over glazed door in pedimented Doric porch (B8).