Monument record 0031701003 - FISHPOND AT BOARSTALL TOWER

Moat referred to as a fishpond in historical soruces from 1622.

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Boarstall post medieval duck decoy earthworks and Boarstall Tower & medieval to post medieval deserted village earthworks & medieval moated manor earthworks with associated ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks

• FISHPOND (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

THE MOAT AT BOARSTALL IS CALLED A FISHPOND IN A LEASE OF 1633 (B17) (BUT COULD REFER TO CASS 0318).
The tower and moat were constructed shortly after 1312 by John De Handlo. Inside the moat once stood the dwelling house and the noted 17th century formal garden which featured box hedges, gravel paths and parterre. After 1777 the garden was abandoned and gradually reverted to grazing land. A new garden was created in 1925 by Antonio Pinzani, but today the interior is grassed with various earthworks clearly visible. A watching brief carried out in August 1999 during the installation of a new sub-station and electrical cabling to the east of the gatehouse where the eastern arm of the moat has been filled in, discovered buried foundations cut features, a mortar spread and substantial amounts of medieval pottery (B20).