Monument record 0031500000 - BROOK HOUSE, HARTWELL ROAD

Summary

Approximate location of site of medieval leper hospital known from historic records but not found in evaluation trial trenching

• HOSPITAL (12th Century to 16th Century - 1100 AD? to 1548 AD?)
  • LEPER HOSPITAL (12th Century to 16th Century - 1100 AD? to 1548 AD?)

Description

ST LEONARD'S LEPER HOSPITAL, FOUNDED IN/BEFORE HENRY I'S REIGN (1100-35). RECORDED AS BEING NEGLECTED IN 1360 (B3).
UNITED WITH ST JOHN'S HOSPITAL (CASS 00316), 1384 (B4,B13).
BOTH HAD CEASED TO EXIST BY 1548. FOR PLACENAME EVIDENCE SEE B3-4. SITE OF HOSPITAL AT/NEAR BROOK HOUSE? (B6-7).
Negative evaluation (2 trial trenches, Area B) carried out on southeast side of Oxford Road in January 1998 by Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust (B8-9,B11).
Evaluation of adjacent TA and Red Cross Centres by Wessex Archaeology in February and March 2003 failed to locate any remains of the hospital (B10).